Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The London Deaf Church (part of the London Diocesan Fund)

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The collecting, storing and processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The London Diocesan Deaf Church is part of the Church of England in the Diocese of London.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The London Deaf Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of Deaf Sign Language users in the Diocese of London and as explained in our Bishop’s Mission Order.
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Agatha’s;
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • With the agreement of individual through their consent, we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out primarily by the Chaplain and church officers (i.e. secretary, treasurers and communications persons)
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We will only keep your data for the purposes for which it was given e.g. sending of newsletters or contacting you about matters connected with Gift Aid.

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the London Deaf Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that the London Deaf Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased (removed) where it is no longer necessary for the London Deaf Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to your data being processed at any time
  • The right to request that the London Deaf Church provide you with information about what data they have about you.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose for which you have not given your consent and it is not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chaplain, the Revd Catherine Carlyon email: deaf@london.anglican.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.